August 12th, 2007

djpet

Rideshare to Dark Odyssey Summer Camp

So, it seems we'll have space for one extra person in our truck. Is anyone we know in the Boston area planning to go to Dark Odyssey that would like a ride down? Includes wayside lodging at the house of trouble4hire's dad, which is why it needs to be someone we already know. Just thought I'd ask.
djpet

The first rule of DJ club is that you do not talk about DJ club

The last gig is probably going to go down as the weirdest one I have done. I was setup on a board jammed against the furnace, in the basement of a house by Tufts, with a duct two inches lower than my head right above me. I had two other DJs standing in front guarding my rig while people beat the shit out of each other with boxing gloves to Gabber Industrial :)

Now for the really interesting part. There was this kid who showed up, no idea who actually told him he could spin. He set up his rig, a radio shack crap mixer, PC speakers, a boom box, and a ipod clone, down in the basement since our second main rig failed to materialise

The upstairs rig was my 600W power amp and mixer, and my big Peavey PA cabs. DJ Lascivious had a friend that brought a pair of Technique turntables that sounded really great. I can't remember his name but he really ould spin dark trance. I spun with my normal system and since the DJ CD players didn't make it Vudu Matt had to use his Ipod.

The party host had me move my stuff down stairs at 3am and boot the kid out. He was no where to be found so I moved his stuff over and setup my system with my powered booth monitor. Sound was kind of crappy since the monitor was never designed to fill a room that size but it was good enough. Once things got going the kid came back and he was pissed that I wasn't using his 'rig' so he started yanking his rig out and managed to kill the sound twice.

The best thing ever was that while he was getting yelled at by every guest at the party, DJ Lascivious pulls him aside and tells him that "if it's his first time at Fight Club he must fight" and the kid proceeded to totally get schooled by the party host; BTW the host is a lanky Irish scrapper.

Setlist to follow...
djpet

Sick Boy's Party Setlist

The three resident DJs of Domina were asked to spin for this new website kickoff party. I don't know too much about the new site other than it's going to have a lot of tattoo and piercing pics :)

For a write up of the event you can go here.

First Set


Track Artist
Du Oder Ich Megaherz
Du riechst so gut Rammstein
Headhunter Front 242
Bind Torture Kill (Remixed by Joakim Montelius of Covenant) Suicide Commando
Straight To Video (wES wALLACE Extended Remix) Mindless Self Indulgence
Assassinate Me Jesus On Extasy
Carpe Diem [Transmission Mix] Bigod 20
More The Sisters Of Mercy
Sex in Limousine Monosex
Dead Stars (version) Covenant
Panzer Mench And One
Dirtygrrrls/Dirtybois (electro for the masses remix) Faderhead
Tiefster Winter [Zeromancer Remix] L'âme Immortelle
Cutting (PTIncision mix) Ayria
Stiff Kittens Blaqk Audio
Another World [Extended Remix] Beborn Beton
Without You (Spektron-Mix) Code 64
Frank Sinatra Miss Kittin & The Hacker
Bilingual Jose Nunez
Satisfaction Benny Benassi & The Biz
Forever (Eternity Mix by Aiboforcen) Bruderschaft
Regret (Combichrist Remix) Icon Of Coil
Destillat (VNV Nation Remix) Das Ich
Jesus Was Gay XPQ-21


Second Set


Track Artist
The Earl (DJpet Godzilla Mix) Massiv In Mensch
Zombienation (v.2k5) [GRENDEL]
F*** You Bitch (Combichrist Remix) Suicide Commando
Get Your Body Beat (Remix By Manufactura) Combichrist
Twisted Trophy Hunter [Vampire Freaks Edit] Reaper
Wreath Of Barbs (Album Mix) * :Wumpscut:
Rain of blood Die Form (Duality)
Out Of Control She Wants Revenge
Das Tier In Mir E Nomine
Gefallen L'ame Immortelle
Like Tears in Rain [Extended] * Covenant


“Fight Club” Set


Track Artist
Extreme Terror DJ Skinhead
Gabber Up Your Ass Rob Gee
Fuckin' Hostile '96 DJ Skinhead
We Know Who You Are Judda
F*** You Bitch (Combichrist Remix) Suicide Commando
Hit Me Hard (club mix) Noisuf-X
the calling (fuck shit mother fucker mix) Velvet Acid Christ
Asche zu Asche Rammstein
Voodoo People (Pendulum Remix) The Prodigy
Alarm Nitzer Ebb
Tamtrum [Dancefloor Mix] Tamtrum
Locked On Target Disintegrator
Pretty Toy Velvet Acid Christ
A drug against war KMFDM


* denotes request